Our Staff

Rector

NameQualification
Richard Hall BA. Dip Tchg

Deputy Rectors

NameQualification
Mark Hooper BSc(Hons) PGCE
Andrew King BSc(Hons) PGCE

Assistant Principals

NameQualificationPosition
Lindy Marr MEd PGDip(Educational Studies) AdvDipTchg
PGCertProfDev BA
 
Anne Gorman BA(Hons) DipTchg  

Office Manager

NamePosition
Tina Fridd Office Manager

OBHS Foundation

NamePosition
Melissa Rodgers Administrator

House Deans

HouseNameQualificationPosition
Aspinall Ryan Golder BSc, Msc, GradDip TchLn(Secondary) Science
McIndoe Kelvin McCrone BA PGrad DipTchg (sec) ESOL, Social Studies
Park Enoka Taufua BEd(PhysEd) GradDipTchgLn(Secondary) Social Studies
Saxton Kent Twaites BSc GradDipTeach (Sec) Science, Earth & Space Science, Biology

Aspinall House Form Teachers

FormNameQualificationPosition
AP1 Stefan Reussenzehn BSc(Bionics) PGDip(Sci) MSc DipTchg(Sec) Physics
AP2 Michael Hall BA(Hons) BSc DipTchg(Sec) English
AP3 Pru Casey MBA BSc DipTchg Science, TiC Biology
AP4 Richard Roe BSc DipTchg Mathematics
AP5 Michael South BSc DipTchg Digital Technology, Mathematics
AP6 Nicole Bennett BA DipTchg(Sec) Digital Technology
AP6 Matt Brown   English, Social Studies
AP7 Justin Zani BSc(Hon) with QTS Science

McIndoe House Form Teachers

FormNameQualificationPosition
MC1 Stewart Tagg MEd BA Dip Teaching Postgrad Dip of Education English
MC1 Brigid Allan BSc in Geology, BMA hons(first Class), DipTchg HoD Art
MC2 Jacqueline Irving BEd DipTchg TiC Food Technology, Gateway
MC3 Mark Alderton BPhEd DipTchg Physical Education
MC4 Peter Odgers BA ED, BEd DipEd(Management) HOD Technology
MC4 Jordy Wansink BA MTchgLn English
MC5 Anthony Sewell BSc, PGDipSci, GradDipTchLn(Secondary) Mathematics
MC6 Paul Fisher BSc, M. Sc, PhD, GradDIpTchg Mathematics
MC7 Alastair Campbell BA (Hons) GradDip HoD Social Studies

Park House Form Teachers

FormNameQualificationPosition
PK1 Tony Gabbusch BA DipEd CertEd.Management TiC Media Studies
PK2 Brian Ashwin   TiC Accounting
PK3 Emma Moore BCApSc DipTchg(Sec) Food Technology
PK4 Andrew Willmott BCom BPhEd DipTchg Physical Education, Mathematics
PK5 Jens Moller BA, MTch Maths
PK6 Maria Zammit PhD, BSc(Hons), DipTchg (sec) Science
PK7 Konrad Hanson BA, MusB (Hons) PGrad Dip Tchg (Sec) TIC Music

Saxton House Form Teachers

FormNameQualificationPosition
SN1 Quentin Barry BA PGDip(Arts) BTch(Sec) English
SN2 Ryan Golder BSc, Msc, GradDip TchLn(Secondary) Science
SN2 Charlie Scott   Physical Education
SN3 Greg Densem ADV TradeCert DipTchg SST Technology Metal
SN4 Richard Dougherty BFA CertArt & Design DipTchg TiC DVC, Technology Wood
SN5 George Kay BA PGDip (Hist) credit History, Social Studies
SN6 Prudence Hinchey BA Maths Mathematics
SN7 Steven Sharp BSc Diptchg(sec) Biology, Science

Academic Staff

NameQualificationPosition
Tim Ashdown BSc PGCE HOD Science, Chemistry
Adrienne Buckingham BA(Hons) English and Psychology, DipTchg English
Cheryl Brown BA, GradDIpTchg (sec) English
Matthew Dadley BA(Hons), GradDip(Arts), PGDipTchg(Sec) English
Michelle Gilks BSc Science
Chris King BCom DipTchg Economics
Matthew Markham BA, Dip Tchng (Secondary), M ED Leadership (Hons) Director of Boarding, English
Brent Matehaere BPhEd BA DipTchg Physical Education
Mike McGarry BPhEd DipTchg HOD Physical Education
Gwyn Pratley BA DipTchg Economics
Mary Rabbidge BSc BTchg(Sec) Science, TIC Physics
Hamish Robb   Science
Tonya Justice   Teacher Aide
Andrew Swan BSc BEd DipTchg HOD Economics, Careers
Mac Te Ngahue BA, DipTchg Maori

Support Staff

NameQualificationPosition
Craig Cumming   Director of Sport
Gillian Skilton   Rector's Secretary
Wayne Angus   Director of International Students
Kate Innes   Homestay Co-ordinator
Jane Gourley   Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
Ruth Pelet   Attendance Officer
Melissa Rodgers   Administrative Assistant
Nicola Blaikie BA (Hons), C.A. Accountant
Ken Rust BA PGDip(Arts) DipTchg Guidance Counsellor
Lynn Vare BA, MLIS Librarian
Addie Dale   Sports Administrator
Lee Hart   Property Manager
Mark Scott   Groundsman
Howard Nixon   Maintenance
Simone Schoenleben   Laboratory Technician/Transition Assistant
Mike Foster   Technology Technician
Hilary Stumbles   Canteen
Sandra Ritchie   Teacher Aide
Cherianne Parks   Teacher Aide
Anne Steward   Food Technician
Susan Madden-Grey   Curator - Museum
Janis Shaw   Matron, School House
Simon Wright   ICT Manager

Itinerant Music Teachers

NameQualificationPosition
Sinclair McLaren LTCL Woodwind, Composition, MAC Technology
Ross Kane MusB.DipGrad ATCL Woodwind
Ben Madden MusB BA Choir Director
Allan Starrett MusB(Violin & Composition) MusM(Viola) Strings
Brenda Sterling   Piano
Che Long   Guitar
Denise Dore DipMusNZMSM Piano/Keyboard
Dylan Walker   Drums
Johanna Brusse   Cello, Double Bass

Vocal Tutor

NameQualificationPosition
Patricia Scally Richardson BA, Dip Grad Arts, Dip Tchng, LTCL, NEWZATS reg. Vocal tutor